In partnership with more than 140 countries worldwide, the offers unparalleled opportunities in all academic disciplines to passionate and accomplished graduating college seniors, graduate students, and young professionals from all backgrounds.

Through , candidates propose research, graduate study, or creative arts in a host country, and the  places grantees in schools or universities to supplement local English language instruction and provide a native speaker presence in the classrooms.

List

Eligibility

Please see the program website for other eligibility requirements, including eligibility restrictions and preferences specific to .

  • Class year: Graduating seniors, recent graduates, master鈥檚 and doctoral candidates and early professionals. Must have a bachelor鈥檚 degree or equivalent by the start of the grant.
  • Citizenship: U.S. citizen at the time of application
  • GPA: No specific minimum, but must be competitive for admission to chosen degree program if applying for a grant to support graduate study. 

Other eligibility guidelines: Meet all additional eligibility requirements as outlined by chosen  and .

Applying & Resources

Fulbright strongly encourages all candidates (including alumni) to be endorsed by their U.S. home institution.

To participate in the 桃瘾社区 endorsement process, follow the instructions in our  (桃瘾社区 login required). 桃瘾社区 alumni must contact Gaylena Merritt, Director of Fellowships and Fulbright Program Advisor, to request access to the toolkit.

Click on the Appointments & Contact Information button to schedule an Office of Fellowships advising appointment with Gaylena Merritt, Director of Fellowships and Fulbright Program Advisor, to discuss your candidacy.

Award

桃瘾社区 Finalists 

2024 - Anna Baldwin '24 (Spain), Ramsey Chaaban '24 (Spain), Claudia Craig '24 (Spain), Emma Cronan '24 (Spain), Anna Bess Pridgen '24 (Guatemala), Peter Rock '24 (Taiwan), Matthew Skolar '24 (Andorra), Catherine Tadlock '24 (Taiwan), Jayla Wheeler '24 (Taiwan)

2023 - Tan Abascal '23 (T眉rkiye), Anthony Damian 鈥23 (Spain), Anna Kate Daunt 鈥23 (South Korea), Caro Djakuduel 鈥23 (Spain, declined), Sophie Eldridge 鈥23 (Vietnam), Breila Fuller 鈥23 (Germany), Catherine Johnson 鈥20 (Romania), Jamie Rose Montagne 鈥22 (Taiwan, declined), Erin Papakostas 鈥23 (Taiwan, declined), Ryland Pitts 鈥20 (Uzbekistan), Tomas Quintero 鈥23 (Colombia), Isabelle Saba 鈥23 (Jordan)

2022 - Carson Crochet '22 (Germany, declined), Virginia Gilliland '22 (Australia), Alex Loeb '22 (Spain), Jamie Rose Montagne '22 (Taiwan, declined), Matthew Schnizer '22 (Germany), Worth Talley '22 (Spain, declined)

2021 - Garnet Brown '21 (Spain), Catherine Cartier '20 (Turkey), Jake Carver '21 (Taiwan), Elayna Daniels '21 (United Kingdom), Lucy Fasano '21 (Australia), Anne-Katrine Glittenberg '21 (Taiwan), Caroline Matawaran '21 (Peru), Maria Rojas '21 (France), Alexander Sinks '21 (Germany, declined), Katherine Smith '21 (Spain, declined)

2020 - Catherine Cartier '20 (Morocco), Olivia Conley '20 (Spain), Alex Idonije '20 (Taiwan), Alisha Kendrick-Pradhan '20 (Ecuador), Eldina Kucevic '20 (Taiwan), Jason Lu '20 (Tajikistan), Eric Matherly '19 (Ukraine), AJ Naddaff '19 (Jordan), Mara Papakostas '20 (Taiwan), Caroline Phan '20 (Colombia), Audrey Plimpton '20 (Austria), Emma Slater '19 (Algeria), Alex Strasser '20 (Germany, declined)

2019 - Alexa Cole '19 (Colombia), Jalin Jackson '19 (Panama, declined), Emilee Lord '19 (Colombia), Isaac Mervis '19 (South Korea, declined), A.J. Naddaff '19 (Jordan, declined), Hannah Sommerlad '19 (Taiwan), Emma Wilbur '19 (Uzbekistan)

2018 - Katie Ferro (Spain), Alexandra Galdi (South Korea), Kirsten Huffer (Cyprus), Natalie Philips (France), Cole Riggan (Malaysia), Haley Sanner (Nepal), Charlotte Scott (Colombia), Zach Shaver (Botswana), Natalie Skowlund (Colombia), Steffaney Wood (Finland)

2017 - Hayden Bates (Jordan), Varenya Hariharan (Mexico), Arielle Korman (Israel), Adrienne Mathis (Ecuador), Stephanie Mamot (Macau), Catherine Moseley (Argentina), James Stewart (Cameroon)

2016 - Jessica Gumucio (Moldova), Elizabeth Marshall (Malaysia), Lauren Martinez (Colombia), Malissa McSwain (Mexico), Noelle Smith (Mexico)

2015 - Mustafa Abid (Jordan), Catherine "Kaki" Bennett (Luxembourg), Claire Gutermuth (India), Jessie Li (Taiwan), William Mogen (Germany), Hartman Saylor (Germany), Andrew "Drew" Tucker (Spain), India Watkins (Germany)

2014 - Trenita Brookshire Childers '05 (Dominican Republic), Ashley Finger (Luxembourg), Josh Hengen (Malaysia), and Minh Nguyen (Jamaica) 

2013 - Yessenia Coto (Brazil), Jean DeOrnellas (South Korea), Alexandra Francis (Jordan), Anja Fries (Spain), Monica Lee (Guatemala), Marja "Beth" Mundy (Finland), Maegan Newell (Germany), Kristine Sowers (Spain)

2012 - Leslie Adkins (Egypt), Ashley Augsburger (Malaysia), Linda Flynn (Morocco), Anna Van Hollen (Egypt, declined)

2011 - Laura Bergner (New Zealand), Mary Gearing (Germany), Madeline Koch (Morocco), Kimberly Larkin (Belgium, declined), Pallavi Penumetcha (Botswana), Malia Wong (Sri Lanka)

2010 - Ananta Bangdiwala (Spain), Stephanie Vertongen (The Netherlands)

2009 - Utsha Khatri (Sri Lanka), Caroline McDermott (Colombia)

2008 - Rachel Heidmann (Germany), Valerie Mason (Austria), Hannah Rogers-Ganter (Germany)

2007 - Nelon Bryant Kirkland (Germany), Lee Ballard (Germany)

2006 - Heather Carmody (Germany), Ted Dawson (Austria), Laura Puckett (Mongolia), Carrie Sloan (Mexico)

2005 - Daniel Coslett (Tunisia), Leslie Thompson (Malaysia) 

2004 - Rory Adams (Germany), Eileen Beardsley (Germany)

2003 - Will Humphrey (Austria)

2002 - Mary Katherine Stickel (Austria)

2001 - Michael Daly (Syria), Geoff Evans (Austria), Elizabeth Dederick (Germany), Marcus McFadden (Austria), Derek Neil Politzer (Turkey)

1998 - Jennifer A. Miller (Germany), Daniel M. Guill (Cyprus), Derrick Miller (Germany)

1997 - Salle R. Pemar (Zambia) 

1996 - Cynthia Cassell (Australia), Alexis DeVane (Finland)

1995 - Ann Ree S. Mitchell, Eric Rosenbach (Bulgaria)

1994 - Brett Marston (Germany), Anne Zirkle (Germany), Sarah Grant (Germany)

1992 - John Howell (Uruguay), Ashley Mcllwain (Germany), Kristi Mitchem (Costa Rica)

1991 - Trevor M. Wade 

1988 - Jon Bokles (West Germany)

1986 - Mary N. Hollowell

1982 - Lee Ann S. Patterson, Marvin Belzer (Finland)

1981 - Robert F. Campany

1980 - Pamela G. Camerra-Rowe, F. E. Heath

1977 - Robert G. Shearer

1976 - Thomas Sando (West Germany), Frederic L. Borch

1974 - Allan Ware

1969 - Kenneth F. Antley

1967 - Thomas Frist (India)

1966 - Albert Keiser

1964 - Henry S. Ackerman, John D. Hall

1963 - John R. McElfresh

1962 - Joseph L. Robinson

1961 - David N. MacKinnon

1958 - C. Grier, Davis, M. H. Rourk

1957 - Charles P. Wright

1955 - Thomas C. Dove

1954 - Paul J. Pinckney, Paul B. Price

1951 - William P. Whitesides

1950 - Charles T. Davis

1947 - William B. Campbell